• If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.
[…] Mr. Schacht after his performance was indicted in a United States District Court for violating statute 18 U.S.C. 702 which states, “ Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be fined not more than $250 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”5 Mr. Schacht was clearly breaking 18 U.S.C. 702, but the base of his offense and which later got his case heard before the Supreme Court was statute 10 U.S.C. 772 (f) which states, “While portraying a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, an actor in a theatrical or motion-picture production may wear the uniform of that armed force if the portrayal does not tend to discredit that armed force.”6The constitutionality of U.S.C. 772 (f) was the federal law that the Supreme Court in the case of Schacht v. United States most directly discussed.